2010 Film Festival Awards

Posted in ,

And the award goes to…

Each film was placed into a judging category.  Three films were then chosen by the judges as the finalists in each category, with one going on to be given 1st place.  Below is listed the three finalists and the first place films.

Animated Comedy
1st Place The Bolt Who Screwed Christmas
Skylight
The Cow Who Wanted to Be a Hamburger
Animated Fantasy
1st Place Yamasong
Bygone Behemoth
Cornerboys
Animated Science Fiction
1st Place Tales from the Afternow: Little Rocks
One Small Step
Quantum Quest: A Cassini Space Odyssey
Animated Short-Short
1st Place The Sacrifice
DemiUrge Emesis
Steeples
Comedy
1st Place Whaling and the Inherent Dangers Therein
Chase Thompson, a film by Chase Thompson
The Tedious Existence of Terrell B. Howell
Dark Comedy
1st Place Self-Inflicted
Elusive Man
Tub
Documentry
1st Place The Pledge
Conventional Wisdom
Drama
1st Place The Tea Master
The Hatter’s Apprentice
Nothin’ Noble
Thriller
1st Place Sunday Punch
One Night
Taylors Trophy
Magic Realism
1st Place Lorelei
Desert of the Real
infinite
Fantasy
1st Place Bottles
Heartless
The Horseman
Horror
1st Place Alice Jacobs is Dead
8 Butterflies
Leftovers
Horror Comedy
1st Place The Necronomicon
Night of the Punks
Written By
Science Fiction
1st Place Mnemosyne Rising
Mister Green
The 3rd Letter
Feature
1st Place Doctor ‘S’ Battles the Sex Crazed Reefer Zombies: The Movie
Born of Hope
Pushin’ Up Daisies

A Best Animated Film was chosen from the 1st place winners in the animated categories, and a Best Short Film was chosen from the winners in the live-action short film categories.

Best Animated Film: Yamasong

Best Short Film: Sunday Punch

Finally, four additional awards were presented for films/filmmakers that deserved additional recognition.

Cult Film
Frank DanCoolo: Paranormal Drug Dealer
Honorable Mention
Elusive Man
Screenplay
Bottles
Spirit of Dragon*Con Comcast Award
Mike Salva/Death Row Diet

Top
close
Facebook Iconfacebook like buttonTwitter Icontwitter follow button