| Home | 2010 | Blog | History |

 Navigation

 

  Festival History ◊ 2008 ◊ Awards 

The Dragon*Con Independent Short Film Festival awards ceremony took place on Monday, September 1st.  Clips from each of three finalists in 15 categories (Animated Comedy, Animated Horror, Animated Fantasy & Science Fiction, Experimental Animation, Comedy, Dark Comedy, Fantasy, Dark Fantasy, Horror, Horror Comedy, Science Fiction, Short Shorts, Suspense, Thrillers, and Drama, as well as the unofficial category of Machinima) were shown.  Brad Dourif then presented the awards.

Best Animated Short was chosen from the 1st place winners in the four animated categories.  Best Short Film was chosen from the 1st place winners in the eleven live-action categories.  An Honorable Mention was given to the film that, due to intense competition, did not place first in its category. 

Best Short Film: Al's Beef
Best Animated Film: Paper Shepherd
Honorable Mention: Tie: Centigrade & The Procedure

Animated Comedy

1st Place:  Max the Hero
Terrafarmer
Tofu the Vegan Zombie: Zombie Dearest 

 

Animated Horror

1st Place:  The Book Dealers
A Break in the Monotony
Getting Out

 

Animated Fantasy & Science Fiction

1st Place:  Paper Shepherd
First Time Out
Invisible Master

 

Experimental Animation

1st Place:  Transrexia
Destiny Manifest
Prometheus' Garden

 

Comedy

1st Place:  Lowenstein's a Terrorist
Booth Girls
Small Talk

 

Dark Comedy

1st Place:  3 Stories About Evil
Downsized
Suityman

 

Fantasy

1st Place:  The Delivery
Lord of Dreams
Straighten Up And Fly Right

 

Dark Fantasy

1st Place:  Winter's Tale
Ringtone
Shamus the Myth

Horror

1st Place:  Reflections
The Bug
Centigrade

 

Horror Comedy

1st Place:  Harvest Moon
Casting Call of Cthulhu
Prombies!

 

Machinima

1st Place:  The Demise
In For a Penny
Monad

 

Science Fiction

1st Place:  Outsource
EPICAC
The Glitch

 

Short Shorts

1st Place: The Diary of Anne Frank of the Dead
300 Pounds
Hard Stapled

 

Suspense

1st Place:  By Appointment Only
Paint Shaker
This Is a Story About Ted and Alice     

 

Thriller

1st Place:  Al's Beef
Dead Bones
Voigtkampff

 

Drama

1st Place:  Verboten
Leave You In Me
Safe House

 

Additionally, we presented one award determined by the attending filmmakers and three determined by the audience.  


Filmmaker's Choice:
Al's Beef


Audience Awards for films containing:
The Most Frightening: The Procedure
The Most spectacular Effects: Outsource                                               
The Best Villain: Verboten
 

 

 

 

Copyright 2008 DCI Film Fest.  

Interesting