| Home | 2010 | Blog | History |

  Navigation

 

  Links

 

Sponsor

 Short Film Festival ◊ 2008 ◊ Screening Blocks 

Our 2008 short films will be screened over the four days of the festival in Main Blocks and Fan Blocks.  All official selections are shown in at least one Main block (or with a feature). Main screenings will be located primarily in our short film screening room and are intended for film fans of all kinds. Fan Blocks, which contain additional screenings of pertinent films, are in a more "convention-like" environment and are set up for fans of a particular genre or subject. 

 

Main Blocks 

Day 1
2:30 pm
(1 hr)

Animation Extravaganza

  • Transrexia
  • Terrafarmer
  • Zoologic
  • Paper Shepherd
  • Turducken
  • A Game of Cat and Mouse
  • Pear
  • Tofu the Vegan Zombie: Zombie Dearest
  • Lethal Lens
  • Is There a Pong?
  • The Book Dealers
5:30 pm
(1 hr)

Super Heroes and Evil Organizations

  • Beatgirl - A Piece of Action!
  • Expendable
  • SuperHUMAN
  • Max the Hero
  • The Whistler 
8:30 pm
(2½ hrs)

Twisted Tales  (rm: International Ballroom)  

  • 300 Pounds
  • Harvest Moon
  • Prombies!
  • Iggy goes to Grad School
  • Downsized
  • Iggy goes to Hollywood
  • Ringtone
  • The Diary of Anne Frank of the Dead
  • Getting Out
  • The Henry Convention
  • Suityman
  • Callalilly
  • The Bug
  • The Vault
  • Voigtkampff
1:00 am
(3 hrs)

Blood, Shock, and Discomfort

  • This Is a Story About Ted and Alice
  • Stink Meat
  • Kirksdale
  • Panels for the Walls of Hell
  • I Love You I Love You I Love You
  • Lunch at the Beach
  • Means to an End
Day 2
9:00 am
(1 hr)

Animation for Breakfast

  • Crowded with Voices
  • Lethal Lens
  • First Time Out
  • Pear
  • Prometheus' Garden
  • Transrexia
10:00 am
(1½ hrs)

Georgia Showcase

  • Insanity du Jour
  • Troll Picnic
  • Terminus Presents: Henchmen
  • Destiny Manifest
  • Day Labor
  • Winter's Tale
1:00 pm
(1 hr)

Action

  • Al's Beef
  • Hard Stapled
  • Dead Bones
2:30 pm
(1 hr)

Gay Images  (rm: International Ballroom)  

  • Over Da Rainbow
  • Once in a Lifetime: the Slow - Mo - Home - Promo
  • Horsepower
10:00 pm
(2 hrs)

Supernatural Horror

  • Eel Girl
  • The Procedure
  • The River on Randolph Street
  • Shamus the Myth
  • Centigrade
  • Reflections
1:00 am
(3 hr)

A Little Sex Appeal

  • Zany Dick!
  • Safety First: the Rise of Women!
Day 3
9:00 am
(1 hr)

Science Fiction for Breakfast

  • Invisible Master
  • EPICAC
  • The 6th World
  • The Glitch
10:00 am
(1 hr)

Fan Films

  • Indiana Jones and the Relic of Gotham
  • Metal Gear Solid: Acquiescence
1:00 pm
(2½ hrs)

Comedy

  • Small Talk
  • Boxed Out
  • Opportunity Knocks
  • Lord of Dreams
  • Booth Girls
  • Casting Call of Cthulhu
  • Lowenstein's a Terrorist
  • Incredible Voyage to Another Dimension
  • FutureCop 2010
  • Princess Alisanne
  • SMARTphone
  • I Saved The World From Global Warming!
5:30 pm
(1 hr)
Stories Both Light and Dark
  • Believe
  • Final Toll
  • Straighten Up And Fly Right
  • Once in a Lifetime: the Slow-Mo-Home-Promo
  • 3 Stories About Evil
  • Outsource
10:00 pm
(2 hrs)

Suspense

  • Verboten
  • By Appointment Only
  • Paint Shaker
  • Leave You In Me
  • Walker Stalker
  • Safe House
1:00 am
(3 hrs)

Humans, The Other White Meat    

  • A Break in the Monotony
  • Creepers
  • Cannibal Lovers
  • The Diary of Anne Frank of the Dead
  • Prombies!
  • Tofu the Vegan Zombie: Zombie Dearest
  • Stink Meat
  • Dead Bones
  • I'll See You in My Dreams
  • Georgie's Wish
  • Zombie Love
  • The Wright Stuff
  • Cannibal Flesh Riot                                                                                                                                             

Fan Blocks

Day 1
8:00 pm
(1 hr)
Centigrade
  • Centigrade
10:00 pm
(1 hr)
Apocalyptic Visions
  • A Break in the Monotony
  • The 6th World
  • Cannibal Lovers
  • Creepers
Day 2
10:00 pm
(1½ hrs)
Cyberpunk                                             
  • Outsource
  • Invisible Master
  • The Glitch
  • Cost of Living
  • EPICAC
  • Human
Day 3
11:30 am
(1 hr)
SF Literature—A Look at Audiobooks
  • The Delivery
1:00 pm
(1 hr)
Animation
  • Turducken
  • Max the Hero
  • Transrexia
  • First Time Out
  • Paper Shepherd
  • A Game of Cat and Mouse
  • Iggy goes to College...
  • A Break in the Monotony
  • Iggy goes to Hollywood
  • Terrafarmer
  • Callalilly                                                                                                                                                                   

 

Non-Block Screenings

Day 1
1:00 pm
(1 hr)
Festival Opening
  • Special Surprise -- the film that best personifies the DCI Film Fest will open the festival.    
4:00 pm
(1 hr)
Crypt of Trailers
  • 300 Pounds
  • The Diary of Anne Frank of the Dead
Day 2
5:30 pm
(2½ hrs)
With the feature: Red Victoria
  • Transrexia
  • The Paranormalists
  • The Diary of Anne Frank of the Dead
Day 3
7:00 pm
(2½ hrs)
With the feature Yesterday was a Lie
  • The Delivery
  • 300 Pounds
TBA
TBA Machinima
  • Is There a Pong?
TBA Mini-Blocks
  • The Art of Darkness
  • Zany Dick!
 

 

 

 

 

Copyright © 2008 DCI Film Fest