| Home | 2010 | Blog | History |

  Navigation

 

 Short Film Festival ◊ 2009

The Dragon*Con Independent Short Film Festival awards ceremony took place on Monday, September 7st.  Clips were shown from each of three finalists in 14 categories (Animated Comedy, Animated Fantasy, Animated Science Fiction, Animated Short-Short, Action, Comedy, Dark Comedy, Documentary, Fantasy, Horror, Horror Comedy, Magic Realism, Science Fiction, Thrillers.

Best Animated Short was chosen from the 1st place winners in the four animated categories.  Best Short Film was chosen from the 1st place winners in the ten live-action categories.  An Honorable Mention was given to films that, due to particularly intense competition, did not place first in their category. This was a juried competition.  

Best Short Film: Hector Corp.
Best Animated Film: Mythic Journeys: The Bone Orchard
Honorable Mentions: Animated American & The Price to Pay & Rosfeld

Animated Comedy

1st Place:  Chroma Chameleon
Enter The Sandbox
Snuggle Time

 

Animated Fantasy

1st Place:  Mythic Journeys: The Bone Orchard
Jabbawaki
The Peasant and the Root

 

Animated Science Fiction

1st Place:  Theosaurology
Cataclysmo
Snapshots

 

Animated Short-Short

1st Place:  X-Mess Detritus
Loser pays, Winner stays
Tiny Legs of Fire

 

Action

1st Place:  Interpretation
The Assassin Project
Bridge

 

Comedy

1st Place:  The Action Hero's Guide to Saving Lives
Animated American
Be Good

 

Dark Comedy

1st Place:  Hector Corp.
Altar
The Baby Shredder Song

 

Documentary

1st Place:  Striking Metal
Springbringer: Songs from the World of New Nature
Tree of Knowledge

 

Fantasy

1st Place:  Bathtub to happiness
Death in the Garden
The Hunt For Gollum

 

Horror

1st Place:  On Edge
Dead EXIT
Survivors

 

Horror Comedy

1st Place:  Death In Charge
Deadspiel
Soulmates

 

Magic Realism

1st Place:  That's Magic!
In The Rope
Mrs. Brumett's Garden

 

Science Fiction

1st Place:  Enigma
Bohemibot
Rosfeld

 

Thriller

1st Place:  SHADOW.NET
First Kill
The Price to Pay

 

 

The Spirit of Dragon*Con award was presented to a filmmaker whose work has consistently expressed what the Dragon*Con Independent Short Film Festival is about, and whom we are sure will continue producing films that are both artistically worthwhile, and entertaining.  The award, and cash prize was presented to:

Devi Snively  

 

Additionally, our staff chose 4 films as the "staff picks," films our festival staff thought needed additional recognition.  The makers of these films were presented gift bags supplied by Comcast. 

Staff Picks: Bathtub to happiness, Burden, Theosaurology, Urban Wolf.

 

 

 

 

 

Copyright 2009 DCI Film Fest.  

Interesting